Median annual recurring revenue at Series A reached $2.5 million in 2025, up roughly 75% from 2021, according to Silicon Valley Bank’s State of the Markets Report, cited in CRV’s 2026 Series A benchmark guide. Growth compresses fast after that round closes: median ARR growth across private B2B SaaS companies slowed to 22% in 2025, based on SaaS Capital’s 15th annual survey of more than 1,000 firms.

Founders comparing their own numbers to “SaaS benchmarks” usually run into a single blended growth figure that hides more than it explains. The real picture only shows up once you split the data by stage, by ARR size, and by how the company is funded. That is what the numbers below do.

How much ARR do you need to raise a Series A in 2026?

Median ARR at Series A climbed roughly 75 percent since 2021 $1.4M $2.5M 2021 2025 median ARR at Series A,up roughly 75% since 2021

A competitive Series A raise generally starts at $2 million to $5 million in ARR, roughly $167K to $417K in MRR, with top-quartile companies raising well above that range, according to CRV’s 2026 Series A benchmark guide. Median revenue at the point of raising a Series A hit $2.5 million in 2025, up from an implied $1.4 million in 2021 based on SVB’s reported 75% increase. Thresholds shift by sector: security startups can raise earlier than the broad SaaS benchmark, while consumer companies often clear the bar at lower revenue.

The timeline stretched too. The median gap between a seed round closing and a Series A closing reached 616 days, more than 20 months, in Q2 2025, according to Carta’s fundraising data. That is more runway founders need to plan for between rounds, not less.

Figure 1: The ARR range VCs use to evaluate a Series A raise. Source: CRV, 2026 Series A benchmark guide, citing SVB’s State of the Markets Report.

MetricValueSource
Median ARR at Series A (2025)$2.5MSVB / CRV, 2026
Competitive ARR range$2M to $5MCRV, 2026
Equivalent MRR range$167K to $417KCRV, 2026
Median seed-to-Series A close616 daysCarta, Q2 2025

The broader capital backdrop matters here too. With most new venture dollars now flowing toward AI-enabled products, see our full breakdown of where SaaS funding went in 2026 for how that shift is changing what investors expect from a Series A deck. Whatever stage you’re raising at, a clearly published terms and conditions agreement is exactly the kind of basic legal hygiene a diligence checklist flags if it is missing, and it takes a few minutes to fix.

What ARR growth rate is normal for private SaaS companies?

Median growth across more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies fell to 22% in 2025, down from 25% in 2024, according to SaaS Capital’s 15th annual survey, completed in March 2026. Equity-backed companies reported median growth of 25%, unchanged year over year, while bootstrapped companies grew a median of 20%, down slightly from 23%. Only 7.3% of companies reported flat or negative growth, up slightly from 6.9% the year before but still well below 2020’s peak of 13%.

A separate survey from Lighter Capital, tracking a different panel of private B2B SaaS startups, found an even steeper drop: median annual revenue growth fell to 28% in 2025, down 40% from 47% in 2024. Top-quartile companies in that same survey grew 65% in 2025, down from 88% a year earlier, a 25% reduction among the fastest-growing cohort.

Figure 2: Year-over-year decline in median SaaS revenue growth. Source: Lighter Capital, 2025 B2B SaaS Startup Benchmarks.

SegmentMedian growth, 2025Change vs. 2024Source
All private B2B SaaS (blended)22%Down from 25%SaaS Capital, 2026
Equity-backed companies25%UnchangedSaaS Capital, 2026
Bootstrapped companies20%Down from 23%SaaS Capital, 2026
Bootstrapped, $3M-$20M ARR15%Down from 20%SaaS Capital, 2026
All private B2B SaaS (separate panel)28%Down from 47%Lighter Capital, 2025

Two different surveys, two different panels, and both point the same direction: growth expectations came down across the board in 2025, and the gap between funded and bootstrapped companies held roughly steady even as both slowed.

Which growth benchmark actually applies to your stage?

The right comparison depends on your ARR size and how the company is funded, not just “SaaS” as a category. Bootstrapped companies specifically in the $3 million to $20 million ARR range posted median growth of just 15% in 2025, down from 20% the prior year, while their 90th percentile peers still grew at 42.3%, down from 51% (SaaS Capital, 2026). That gap between median and top-decile performance is the widest signal in the whole dataset: most bootstrapped companies at this size are compounding slowly and profitably, while a small group is still growing fast without outside capital.

Figure 3: How to pick the right SaaS growth benchmark for your stage. Source: SaaS Capital, 2026 survey; CRV, 2026 Series A guide.

Bootstrapped companies in that $3 million to $20 million band also carry a median Net Revenue Retention of 103% and Gross Revenue Retention of 91%, with top performers reaching 117.9% NRR, according to the same survey. That NRR number is the next thing worth understanding, because it explains most of the spread in growth rates within any single stage.

How does Net Revenue Retention change the growth math?

Net Revenue Retention has an outsized, and non-linear, effect on growth. Moving from the 90-100% NRR band to the 100-110% band improves median growth by 5 percentage points, and companies in the highest NRR cohort report growth that is 173% higher than the population median, according to SaaS Capital’s 2026 survey. That is one of the few places in SaaS benchmarking where the return on investment genuinely compounds rather than flattening out.

Series A investors treat NRR as close to a hard floor. CRV’s 2026 guide puts 100% NRR as the baseline expectation, 110% to 120% as competitive, and above 120% as a premium signal.

Warning

A commonly cited pair of figures, top-quartile NRR of about 99% for companies in the $3 million to $15 million ARR range and about 94% for companies in the $1 million to $3 million range, comes from ChartMogul’s NRR benchmark page, itself cited secondhand by CRV. ChartMogul does not publish the underlying sample size on that page. Treat these two figures as directional rather than as precisely measured survey results, and the claim that above-100% NRR companies grow 1.5 to 3 times faster the same way.

Figure 4: Where new ARR came from at larger private SaaS companies. Source: Benchmarkit, 2025 B2B SaaS Performance Metrics Benchmarks.

Expansion ARR made up 40% of Total New ARR industry-wide in Benchmarkit’s 2025 report, up 5 percentage points year over year, and that share climbs with company size. At $50 million to $100 million ARR, expansion accounts for 58% of new ARR, as shown above. Benchmarkit’s report also cites a 67% figure for companies above $100 million ARR, but that cohort held only six companies in the survey, so treat it as a single data point rather than a stable benchmark.

How much ARR should one employee generate?

Revenue efficiency scales with company size just as sharply as growth rates compress. The median ARR per employee across private SaaS companies is $141,125 in 2026, up from $129,724 the year before, per SaaS Capital’s 15th annual survey. But that blended figure masks a wide range: companies at $1 million to $3 million ARR post a median of just $109,644 per employee, while companies at $5 million to $10 million ARR reach $152,295 (equity-backed) to $177,240 (bootstrapped).

ARR bandMetricValueSource
All companies (blended)Median ARR per employee, 2026$141,125SaaS Capital
$1M-$3M ARRMedian ARR per employee$109,644SaaS Capital
$5M-$10M ARR, equity-backedMedian ARR per employee$152,295SaaS Capital
$5M-$10M ARR, bootstrappedMedian ARR per employee$177,240SaaS Capital

The bootstrapped-versus-equity gap in ARR per employee tracks directly with spending. Equity-backed companies spend 70% more on sales, 100% more on marketing, and 100% more on customer success than bootstrapped peers, according to SaaS Capital’s 2026 spending benchmarks, which is exactly the pattern you would expect if extra headcount buys faster growth at the cost of per-employee efficiency.

How have SaaS ARR benchmarks shifted since 2021?

Figure 5: Key ARR and growth-rate benchmark milestones. Sources: SVB/CRV, SaaS Capital.

The direction across five years is consistent even where individual surveys disagree on the exact number. The ARR bar to raise a round moved up while the growth rate expected once you have raised it moved down, and efficiency per employee moved up alongside a broader shift toward capital discipline. For the wider picture of what is driving that shift, our full 2026 SaaS market breakdown covers overall market size and company count alongside these stage-by-stage benchmarks.

The Bottom Line

The single number worth remembering is not any one growth rate, it is that the bar keeps moving in two different directions at once. Median ARR at Series A climbed to $2.5 million, up 75% since 2021, while median growth rates after that round fell to 22% in 2025. Raising capital now takes more revenue proof up front, and investors expect that revenue to compound more efficiently once it lands. Benchmark your own SaaS company against the segment that actually matches your ARR size and funding path, not a single blended industry number, and treat NRR as the lever most likely to move your growth rate in the right direction.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much ARR do you need to raise a Series A in 2026? A competitive Series A in B2B SaaS generally starts at $2 million to $5 million in ARR, with median revenue at Series A reaching $2.5 million in 2025, per SVB’s State of the Markets Report cited in CRV’s 2026 investor guide. Top-quartile companies raise with materially more.

What is a normal SaaS ARR growth rate in 2026? Median growth across more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies was 22% in 2025, down from 25% in 2024, according to SaaS Capital’s 15th annual survey. Equity-backed companies grew at a median 25% versus 20% for bootstrapped companies.

How does ARR growth change as a SaaS company scales? Growth slows sharply as ARR climbs. Bootstrapped companies in the $3 million to $20 million ARR range posted median growth of just 15% in 2025, down from 20% the year before, per SaaS Capital, while their 90th percentile peers still grew 42.3%.

What is a good ARR per employee for a SaaS company? The median is $141,125 in 2026, up from $129,724 the prior year, according to SaaS Capital’s survey of more than 1,000 private SaaS companies. It scales sharply with size: companies at $1 million to $3 million ARR post a median of just $109,644 per employee.

Sources and References

  1. CRV. (2026). “Series A Metrics VCs Expect in 2026.” Cites SVB’s State of the Markets Report and Carta fundraising data.
  2. SaaS Capital. (2026). “2026 Private B2B SaaS Company Growth Rate Benchmarks.” 15th annual survey, 1,000+ private B2B SaaS companies, completed March 2026.
  3. SaaS Capital. (2026). “2026 Benchmarking Metrics for Bootstrapped SaaS Companies.” Same 15th annual survey.
  4. SaaS Capital. (2026). “2026 Revenue Per Employee Benchmarks for Private SaaS Companies.” Same 15th annual survey.
  5. SaaS Capital. (2026). “2026 Spending Benchmarks for Private B2B SaaS Companies.” Same 15th annual survey.
  6. Lighter Capital. (2025). “2025 B2B SaaS Startup Benchmarks.” Separate panel of private B2B SaaS startups.
  7. Benchmarkit. (2025). “2025 B2B SaaS Performance Metrics Benchmarks.” Data year 2024; sample size not fully disclosed on the public page.
  8. Carta. (2025). “Series A Fundraising, Q2 2025.” Seed-to-Series A timing data.
  9. ChartMogul. NRR benchmark data by ARR band, undisclosed sample size, cited secondhand in CRV’s 2026 guide.

Note: All figures verified as of September 2026. SaaS growth and fundraising benchmarks shift with the capital markets, so headline figures here are refreshed at least twice a year.